GREGORIO GARCIA-MORALES V. ROBERT WILKINSON, No. 19-72751 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] The record does not compel the finding that petitioner’s brother, a lone individual, is capable of finding petitioner if he does not disclose his location to his family. 2. To be eligible for withholding of removal under CAT, petitioner must show it is “more likely than not that he . . . would be tortured if removed” to Mexico. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). Torture is any act that intentionally inflicts “severe pain or suffering” on a person for the purposes of obtaining information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or discrimination. Id. § 208.18(a)(1). Torture must be “inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Id. The record does not compel a finding that the Mexican government would acquiesce to petitioner being tortured.