JONAS MYRTIL V. MERRICK GARLAND, No. 19-72624 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] I.N.S., 204 F.3d 1241, 1246 (9th Cir. 2000) (“A showing of prejudice is essentially a demonstration that the alleged violation affected the outcome of the proceedings.”). Thus, Myrtil’s due process challenges to his reinstatement proceedings fail. 2. Myrtil also contends that the IJ violated his right to counsel at his reasonable fear hearing before the IJ. We have just held that he has a statutory right to counsel at such a hearing, cabined by 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(1)’s requirement that, “[i]n the absence of exceptional circumstances,” such hearings “shall be conducted by the immigration judge within 10 days of the filing of the Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge with the immigration court.” OrozcoLopez v. Garland, No. 20-70127, 2021 WL 3745765 (9th Cir. Aug. 25, 2021). Myrtil appeared at his hearing without an attorney after the IJ gave him about three weeks to find one.