Gonzalez-Veliz v. Garland, No. 19-72090 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] At the October 20, 2017 hearing, the IJ twice warned Gonzalez-Veliz that if she did not provide her biometrics before the next hearing her application would be deemed abandoned. The IJ also noted that the government would be providing Gonzalez-Veliz with certain instructions on how to complete her biometrics and that Gonzalez-Veliz should “immediately start following” them. Gonzalez-Veliz did not follow the instructions but argues that her duty to comply ended when she submitted the three items to USCIS. This argument is belied by the clear text of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(c), which places the burden on the alien “to . . . comply with the requirements to provide biometrics and other biographical information in conformity with . . . the instructions to the applications . . . and instructions provided by DHS, within the time allowed by the [IJ]’s order.” The possibility of the government’s failure to issue the requisite notices is contemplated by the instructions, which tell the alien to call a particular number if she does not receive the requisite notices after her submission.