Orellana v. Barr, No. 19-70164 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Skidmore, 323 U.S. at 140. The BIA’s analysis here was not extensive. That shortfall, however, does not preclude Skidmore deference. An analysis of Ajami leads us to conclude that the BIA properly relied on that BIA decision to conclude that a § 646.9(a) offense is a CIMT. In Ajami, the Michigan aggravated stalking offense at issue criminalized “the making of 1 or more credible threats ORELLANA V. BARR 13 against the victim, a member of the victim’s family, or another individual living in the victim’s household.” 22 I. & N. Dec. at 951 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411i(2)(c) (West 1996)). The statute defined “credible threat” as “a threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or receiving the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual.” Id. (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411i(1)(b)). Referring to the definition of stalking 6, the BIA observed that “[a] violator of the statute must act willfully, must embark on a course of conduct, as opposed to a single act, and must cause another to feel great fear.”