Orellana v. Barr, No. 19-70164 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. at 952. Having previously held that “threatening behavior can be an element of a [CIMT],” the BIA determined that the offense was a CIMT because it involved “the intentional transmission of threats,” thus “evidenc[ing] [ ] a vicious motive or a corrupt mind.” Id. Section 646.9(a) prohibits conduct that is materially identical to the aggravated criminal stalking offense in Ajami. Both offenses require: (1) a “willful” pattern of conduct, compare Cal. Penal Code § 646.9(a), (e)–(g), with Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411i(1)(a), (e); and (2) a “credible threat,” compare Cal. Penal Code § 646.9(a), with Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411i(1)(b), (2)(c); that (3) causes the targeted person to “reasonably fear for his or her safety” or the safety of another individual, compare Cal. 6 The Michigan statute defined “stalking” to mean “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested, and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” Ajami, 22 I. & N. Dec. at 951 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411i(1)(e)). 14 ORELLANA V. BARR Penal Code § 646.9(a), (g), with Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411i(1)(b).