USA V. VICTOR RODRIGUEZ, No. 19-50238 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] United States v. Martinez-Hernandez, 932 F.3d 1198, 1202 (9th Cir. 2019). The district court correctly concluded that Rodriguez’s due process rights were not violated during his 1998 and 2018 removals. He argues that the immigration court lacked jurisdiction because the initial Notices to Appear (NTAs) lacked the time, date, and address of the immigration hearing. But the Department of Justice regulations do not require the initial NTA to include the date, time, or place of the removal hearing. See Karingithi v. Whitaker, 913 F.3d 1158, 1158–59 2 (9th Cir. 2019); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b); see also id. § 1003.18 (“If [this] information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for . . . providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.”). Rodriguez does not allege that he never received this notice, and he appears to have attended both removal hearings. These removals did not deny Rodriguez due process, so they cannot be collaterally attacked under § 1326(d).