United States v. Rundo, No. 19-50189 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See United States v. Taylor, 693 F.2d 919, 921–22 (9th Cir. 1982) (severing a single clause from a statutory provision); cf. Nat’l Mining Ass’n v. Zinke, 877 F.3d 845, 865–66 (9th Cir. 2017) (stating that courts have “severed” unconstitutional provisions “within single sentences”). Other courts of appeals have done the same. See, e.g., Miselis, 972 F.3d at 541–43; Lipp v. Morris, 579 F.2d 834, 835 & n.2, 836 (3d Cir. 1978) (per curiam). Here, § 2101(a)(2)’s inclusion of “organize,” “promote” and “encourage” and § 2102(b)’s inclusion of “urging or” and “not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such act or acts” are severable from the remainder of the Act. See Miselis, 972 F.3d at 542–43. We agree with the Fourth Circuit and conclude that Congress would prefer severance over complete invalidation. See id. at 543–44. 22 Barr v. Am. Ass’n of Pol.