United States v. Rundo, No. 19-50189 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] The same is true for “promote,” which is synonymous with “encourage.”16 See Miselis, 972 F.3d at 536–37; cf. Williams, 553 U.S. at 299–300, 128 S. Ct. at 1842 (explaining that “the statement . . . ‘I encourage you to obtain child pornography’” is “abstract advocacy” and is protected, but “promotes,” when construed as “the recommendation of a particular piece of purported child pornography with the intent of initiating a transfer,” is not protected speech). (5) Effect of § 2102(b) limitations: Additionally, § 2102(b) states that the terms in question “shall not be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such act or acts.” The Defendants argue that the double negative cancels itself out and that the Act therefore proscribes mere “advocacy of any act or acts of 14 Encourage, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). 15 Encourage, The Compact Oxford English Dictionary § 2(b) (2d ed. 1991). 16 See Promote, Webster’s