United States v. Rundo, No. 19-50189 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See Miselis, 972 F.3d at 542–43. We agree with the Fourth Circuit and conclude that Congress would prefer severance over complete invalidation. See id. at 543–44. 22 Barr v. Am. Ass’n of Pol. Consultants, Inc., __ U.S. __, __, 140 S. Ct. 2335, 2343, 207 L. Ed. 2d 784 (2020). 23 Id. at __, 140 S. Ct. at 2354. 24 Id. at __ n.2, 140 S. Ct. at 2345 n.2. UNITED STATES V. RUNDO So severed, § 2101(a) states: Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including, but not limited to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or television, with intent– (1) to incite a riot; or (2) to participate in, or carry on a riot; or (3) to commit any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; or (4) to aid or abet any person in inciting or participating in or carrying on a riot or committing any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; and who either during the course of any such travel or use or thereafter performs or attempts to perform any other overt act for any purpose specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph– Shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. So severed, § 2102(b) states: As used in this chapter, the term “to incite a riot”, or “to participate in, or carry on a riot”, includes, but is not limited to, instigating 23 24 UNITED STATES V. RUNDO other persons to riot, but shall not be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of