United States v. Rundo, No. 19-50189 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] UNITED STATES V. RUNDO 19 In sum, subparagraphs (1), (2), and (4) of § 2101(a) do not violate the First Amendment except insofar as subparagraph (2) prohibits speech tending to “organize,” “promote,” or “encourage” a riot, and § 2102(b) expands the prohibition to “urging” a riot and to mere advocacy. C. Riot and threat of riot The Defendants assert that the very definition of a “riot” is unconstitutional. We do not agree. A “riot” requires either one or more “acts of violence” or one or more “threats” to commit one or more acts of violence. § 2102(a). The completed acts of violence (or the threatened acts of violence) must “constitute a clear and present danger of, or . . . result in, damage or injury to the property . . . or to the person of any other individual.” Id. Acts of violence are not protected under the First Amendment. See NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S. 886, 916, 102 S. Ct. 3409, 3427, 73 L. Ed. 2d 1215 (1982). Nor are “true threats,” which involve subjective intent to threaten. See Cassel, 408 F.3d at 633; see also Virginia v.