USA V. STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 19-35673 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Because the Ohio statute in Goodyear was dissimilar to HB 1723, the Court’s notation of the general applicability of UNITED STATES V. STATE OF WASHINGTON 13 the statute is not controlling in this case. 4 Judge Collins writes that “[t]here is not much ambiguity about [the Goodyear] holding.” Dissent at 25. But the Court’s notation that the Ohio statute was generally applicable was not part of the holding in Goodyear, as even Judge Collins acknowledges. See Dissent at 26 (noting that the issue in Goodyear was not whether the statute was generally applicable, but instead whether § 290 limited the type of workers’ compensation laws). The Court never explicitly disavowed a scheme that applied only to a federal facility “as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State,” and where that scheme could be applied “in the same way and to the same extent.” 40 U.S.C. § 3172(a). In other words, per the Supreme Court’s interpretation, the statute does not require that the state law be generally applicable.