USA V. STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 19-35673 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Our resolution of § 3172’s scope will determine whether HB 1723 falls within the waiver and, thus, whether HB 1723 violates the doctrine of intergovernmental immunity. II. Section 3172’s Waiver of Immunity Encompasses HB 1723 To ascertain § 3172’s scope, we “begin[] with the plain language of the statute.” Jimenez v. Quarterman, 555 U.S. 113, 118 (2009). “[W]e examine not only the specific provision at issue, but also the structure of the statute as a whole, including its object and policy.” United States v. Lillard, 935 F.3d 827, 833 (9th Cir. 2019) (citation omitted). Section 3172(a) provides that: The state authority charged with enforcing and requiring compliance with the state workers’ compensation laws and with the 46 UNITED STATES V. STATE OF WASHINGTON orders, decisions, and awards of the authority may apply the laws to all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns or holds by deed or act of cession, and to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and property in the State and belonging to the Government, in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State in which the land, premises, projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, or property are located. 40 U.S.C. § 3172(a). We do not consider the meaning of this text on a blank slate. In Goodyear Atomic Corp. v.