USA V. STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 19-35673 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See Breuer v. Jim’s Concrete of Brevard, Inc., 538 U.S. 691, 694–97 (2003). From both 42 U.S.C. §9620(a)(4) and 4 U.S.C. § 111, it is clear that “[w]hen Congress has wished to” codify a nondiscrimination rule in a waiver of intergovernmental immunity, “it has shown itself capable of doing so in unmistakable terms.” Breuer, 538 U.S. at 697 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Congress did not use similar language in § 3172(a). 3 12 UNITED STATES V. STATE OF WASHINGTON Section 290 provides that a state authority charged with enforcing “workmen’s compensation laws,” which in Ohio is the Industrial Commission, “shall have the power and authority to apply such laws” to federal premises “in the same way and to the same extent as if said premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.” This language places no express limitation on the type of workers’ compensation scheme that is authorized. 486 U.S. at 183 (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).