USA V. STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 19-35673 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] It says nothing about comparing state laws discriminating against the Federal Government to the hypothetical laws that the State could adopt. The concurrence nonetheless insists that the statute’s use of the phrase “as if” instructs courts to examine hypothetical laws, see Concurrence at 10 n.2, but that is wrong. What is hypothesized by the use of “as if” in the statute is only the status of the property and not the laws to be applied to it. By its plain terms, § 3172(a) instructs a State to apply “the state workers’ compensation laws”—not some hypothetical law that does not exist—“in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.” 40 U.S.C. § 3172(a) (emphasis added). The concurrence relies on a colorful example to explain how the panel decision’s focus on hypothetical state laws would work, but the example only serves to underscore the panel’s clear and deeply troubling error.