USA V. STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 19-35673 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Second, the only federal statute that Washington claims provides the requisite authorization is 40 U.S.C. § 3172(a). Accordingly, whether the Washington statute is valid turns solely on whether it is authorized by § 3172(a). Contrary to what the panel concluded in its published decision, the text of § 3172(a) and controlling precedent all confirm that the answer is “no.” 24 UNITED STATES V. STATE OF WASHINGTON A Section 3172(a) provides, in its entirety, as follows: The state authority charged with enforcing and requiring compliance with the state workers’ compensation laws and with the orders, decisions, and awards of the authority may apply the laws to all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns or holds by deed or act of cession, and to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and property in the State and belonging to the Government, in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State in which the land, premises, projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, or property are located. 40 U.S.C. § 3172(a) (emphasis added). This language provides no assistance to Washington, because that State is manifestly not applying its “state workers’ compensation laws” to this particular federal facility “in the same way and to the same extent” as if it were not a federal facility.