USA V. STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 19-35673 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See An act relating to workmen’s compensation, ch. 147, 1937 Wash. Sess. Laws 525 (codified as amended at Wash. Rev. Code § 51.12.060). 2 The State extended its workers’ compensation laws to the employees of federal contractors following the enactment of 40 U.S.C. § 290, the former federal law that authorized states to apply their workers’ compensation laws to federal land and projects located within the state. 3 Wash. Rev. Code § 51.12.060. Thus, In its present form, Washington Revised Code § 51.12.060 provides that: 2 The application of this title and related safety laws is hereby extended to all lands and premises owned or held by the United States of America, by deed or act of cession, by purchase or otherwise, which are within the exterior boundaries of the state of Washington, and to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and property belonging to the United States of America, which are within the exterior boundaries of the state, in the same way and to the same extent as if said premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the state, and as fully as is permitted under the provisions of that act of the congress of the United States approved June 25, 1936, granting to the several states jurisdiction and authority to apply their state workers’ compensation laws on all property and premises belonging to the United States of America, . . . PROVIDED, That this title shall not apply to employees of the United States of America. 3 Section 290 provided, in relevant part, that: [W]hatsoever constituted authority of each of the several States is charged with the enforcement of and requiring compliances with the State workmen’s compensation laws of said States and with the UNITED STATES V. STATE OF WASHINGTON 41 employees of