USA V. STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 19-35673 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See id. at 17 (emphasis added). Thus, the anti-discrimination requirement in the statute—which required that States tax federal property “in the same manner and to the same extent as other property is taxed,” see 7 U.S.C. § 1984 (emphasis added)—simply did not apply to state-owned property. The statute imposed only a requirement of non-discrimination vis-à-vis private 32 UNITED STATES V. STATE OF WASHINGTON property, and Lewis County noted that that requirement was satisfied (except as to the one issue it remanded). The panel’s elimination of any non-discrimination requirement from § 3172 thus squarely conflicts with our decision in Lewis County. 3 Finally, the panel held that the concluding phrase in § 3172(a), which allows workers’ compensation laws to be applied “as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State,” grants States plenary authority to enact any such laws they want, including ones that facially discriminate against the Federal Government. 971 F.3d at 864–65. The panel’s reliance on this phrase is unavailing, and it provides no basis for evading Goodyear.