USA V. STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 19-35673 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Section IV of Lewis County did not remand UNITED STATES V. STATE OF WASHINGTON 17 the case for the purpose of applying a non-discrimination principle in comparing state and federal property. Both Lewis County and this case hinged on whether the state could treat the federally-run entities differently from state-run entities. In Lewis County, we interpreted the phrase “other property” not to include state-owned property, based on a congressional understanding that states had typically exempted themselves from taxation. See 175 F.3d at 675– 76. In Washington, § 3172(a)’s language “as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State” qualifies the “in the same way and to the same extent” language to allow Washington to pass a particular scheme for federal employees and contractors, as long as it could apply a similar scheme to a Hanford-type facility under its own jurisdiction. III While Judge Collins cites McCulloch v.