USA V. STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 19-35673 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] to the United States of America, which are within the exterior boundaries of the state, in the same way and to the same extent as if said premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the state, and as fully as is permitted under the provisions of that act of the congress of the United States approved June 25, 1936, granting to the several states jurisdiction and authority to apply their state workers’ compensation laws on all property and premises belonging to the United States of America, . . . PROVIDED, That this title shall not apply to employees of the United States of America. 3 Section 290 provided, in relevant part, that: [W]hatsoever constituted authority of each of the several States is charged with the enforcement of and requiring compliances with the State workmen’s compensation laws of said States and with the UNITED STATES V. STATE OF WASHINGTON 41 employees of DOE contractors and subcontractors at the Hanford site may pursue state workers’ compensation claims. The WIIA, however, does not cover DOE’s own employees. Id.