USA V. STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 19-35673 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] UNITED STATES V. STATE OF WASHINGTON 29 175 F.3d 671 (9th Cir. 1999). See 971 F.3d at 863–64. In fact, Lewis County squarely refutes the panel’s analysis. At issue in Lewis County was Washington’s property tax scheme, which taxed federal property “whenever authorized by federal law.” 175 F.3d at 675. Relying on 7 U.S.C. § 1984, Washington extended its property tax to properties held by the federal Farm Service Agency (“FSA”), but the FSA brought suit, contending that the tax was not authorized by § 1984 and that it violated the doctrine of intergovernmental immunity. Id. at 674. The wording of § 1984’s authorization of state taxation was similar to § 3172(a): a State could tax “FSA property only ‘in the same manner and to the same extent as other property is taxed.’” Id. at 675 (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 1984).