AARON LEIGH-PINK V. RIO PROPERTIES, LLC, No. 19-17556 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See, e.g., Stock W., Inc. v. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Rsvr., 873 F.2d 1221, 1225 (9th Cir. 1989). Likewise, Nevada’s version of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act “does not establish a new cause of action” but “merely authorizes a new form of relief.” Builders Ass’n of N. Nev. v. City of Reno, 776 P.2d 1234, 1234 (Nev. 1989) (per curiam). 3. Further, we cannot conclude that the district court erred in dismissing one of the two consumer fraud claims under NRS § 41.600. Plaintiffs based these claims on two separate allegations: (1) that the Rio violated NRS § 598.0923(2) by failing “to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services” and (2) that the Rio violated NRS § 205.377(1) by engaging in “fraud or deceit upon a person by means of a false representation or omission of a material fact.” Both the district court and defendants treated these claims as separate, offering discrete reasons for dismissing the second claim. Yet plaintiffs never addressed these arguments.