Moore v. Trader Joe's Co., No. 19-16618 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] However, under the FDA’s Honey Guidelines, “in the statement of ingredients, the label must follow the requirements set forth in 21 C.F.R. [§] 101.4,” and “[t]he labeling must include the common or usual name of each ingredient in the ingredient statement.” Honey Guidelines at 6; see also 21 C.F.R. § 101.4 (“Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food . . . shall be listed by common or usual name in descending order of predominance by weight . . . .”). “Manuka honey” is the “common or usual name” for honey whose chief floral source is the Manuka bush, which Plaintiffs’ testing reveals to be true for Trader Joe’s Manuka Honey. 21 C.F.R. § 101.4. The product includes no ingredients other than this honey.