USA V. HECTOR JIMENEZ-PENALOZA, No. 19-10128 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] See Jennings v. Mahoney, 404 U.S. 25, 26-27 (1971) (per curiam) (holding that there was no due process violation where the “appellant was afforded the opportunity to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses”). Likewise, the Court Interpreters Act did not require that the court interpreter provide a translation of the exhibit for the jury. See 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (requiring that a judge use an interpreter in the courtroom if the judge determines that a party “speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language . . . so as to inhibit such party’s comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer”). Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion by declining to reopen the record. See United States v. Huber, 772 F.2d 585, 592 (9th Cir. 1985) (setting forth standard of review). AFFIRMED. 3