Padilla Carino v. Garland, No. 18-72985 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] In 1991, Carino was admitted to the United States as a lawful permanent resident. In 2013, after Carino was placed in immigration proceedings due to a drug- related conviction, his parents signed a stipulation that his father was to have sole legal and physical custody of Carino since his arrival in the United States. The Hawaii family court issued a nunc pro tunc order granting physical custody of Carino to his father retroactively to 1991. In pertinent part, the applicable derivative citizenship statute, former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), provides that a child derives citizenship upon the “naturalization of the parent PADILLA CARINO V. GARLAND 3 having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents.” With respect to the legal custody element, this court has held that it refers to sole legal custody.