ROBERT KATAGIRI V. MATSON TERMINALS, INC., No. 18-72398 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Conceivably, reimbursements to an employee for expenditures on medical expenses under this provision could constitute “compensation” under Section 922. Cf. Grimm v. Vortex Marine Constr., 921 F.3d 845, 849 (9th Cir. 2019) (Watford, J., concurring) (reasoning that although an employer’s “obligation to furnish future medical care” would not be a “compensation order” under 33 U.S.C. § 921(d), an additional order directing an 6 Contrary to Katagiri’s arguments, this conclusion applies with equal force to Matson’s payments made pursuant to the ALJ’s December 10, 2015 order because Section 922 does not distinguish between payments made voluntarily and payments made pursuant to a compensation order. See 33 U.S.C. § 922 (“the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued . . . issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation” (emphasis added)). We have carefully reviewed Katagiri’s remaining arguments—including those pertaining only to dicta in the ALJ’s orders—and conclude they do not warrant reversal of the Board’s decision.