YOLVER ESTRADA-MENDOZA V. WILLIAM BARR, No. 18-70563 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). U.S.C. § 1252. We review for abuse of discretion the decision to deem an application abandoned and the denial of a motion to remand. Taggar v. Holder, 736 F.3d 886, 889 (9th Cir. 2013). We deny the petition for review. The agency did not abuse its discretion in deeming Estrada-Mendoza’s application for cancellation of removal abandoned, where he did not file the application by the deadline imposed by the IJ. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.”); Taggar, 736 F.3d at 890. To the extent Estrada-Mendoza contends that ineffective assistance of counsel excuses his failure to timely file the application, he did not meet the threshold requirements for establishing ineffective assistance of counsel set forth in Matter of Lozada, 19 I. & N.