MAZEN JARBANDA V. WILLIAM BARR, No. 18-70114 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Thus, on remand, the BIA should consider only whether Jarbanda is eligible for asylum from Syria. The BIA also erred when it determined that Jarbanda was ineligible for asylum from Syria because he was “firmly resettled” in Guatemala. Asylum is barred if the applicant “was firmly resettled in another country prior to arriving in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(vi). “An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into another country with, or while in that country received, an offer of permanent resident status[.]” 8 C.F.R. § 208.15. An exception arises if “the conditions of [the applicant’s] residence in that country were so substantially and consciously restricted by the authority of the country of refuge that he or she was not in fact resettled.” Id. § 208.15(b).