LUMENS CO. LTD. V. GOECO LED, LLC, No. 18-55221 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] The district court erred when it found that Lumens’s invoices were themselves contracts, as California does not recognize invoices as contracts, India Paint & Lacquer Co. v. United Steel Prods. Corp., 267 P.2d 408, 416 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1954) (“The prevailing rule is that an invoice, standing alone, is not a contract.”). Rather, contracts between the parties were formed when GoEco sent Lumens an offer, in the form of a purchase order, and Lumens accepted the offer by shipping the goods. See Cal. Com. Code § 2206(1)(b) (“An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods.”). The invoices are merely evidence of the parties’ contract. This does not, however, displace the district court’s analysis because the first element (the existence of a contract) is clearly met, and this court may affirm on any basis supported by the record. DeNardo v.