USA V. CHRISTOPHER MCGRATH, No. 18-50158 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). *** The Honorable Michael M. Baylson, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation. conditional release from commitment. This appeal arises from a 2013 trespassing offense at Los Angeles International Airport, to which McGrath pled not guilty by reason of insanity. As the parties are familiar with the facts, we do not recount them here. We remand. The parties agree that, under 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d), McGrath bore the burden to prove “by a preponderance of the evidence” that “his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect.” The district court erred by applying a heightened burden of proof, requiring that McGrath “guarantee to the Court that he’s not a danger.” Accordingly, we remand for the district court to apply the correct preponderance standard in the first instance. See 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d).