Stimpson v. Midland Credit Management, Inc., No. 18-35833 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] Due to the age of this debt, we will not sue you for it or report payment or non-payment of it to a credit bureau[.]” 7 See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.52(d)(3) (“The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, we will not sue you for it, and we will not report it to any credit reporting agency.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-805(a)(14)(B) (“The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, (INSERT OWNER NAME) will not sue you for it and (INSERT OWNER NAME) will not report it to any credit reporting agencies.”); Tex. Fin. Code § 392.307(e)(2) (“The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, we will not sue you for it. This notice is required by law.”