Stimpson v. Midland Credit Management, Inc., No. 18-35833 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] In some states, the statute of limitations on a debt can be revived or restarted after it has expired. That is, an acknowledgment of a debt “from which a promise to pay may be implied, removes the bar created by the statute of limitations and revives the debt.” Potterton v. Ryland Grp., Inc., 424 A.2d 761, 763 (Md. 1981). In states that follow this approach, such as Idaho, a partial payment on a debt restarts the statute of limitations and thus re-establishes the creditor’s right to enforce the debt in court. See Idaho Code § 5-238 (“[A]ny payment of principal or interest is equivalent to a new promise in writing, duly signed, to pay the residue of the debt.”); Modern Mills, Inc. v. W.W. Havens, 739 P.2d 400, 403 (Idaho Ct. App. 1987); see also Renault v.