A. T. V. EVERETT SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 18-35033 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] Therefore, her October 2016 complaint was beyond the three-year statute of limitations. Under Washington statute, an action “for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse” must be filed within three years of an event that triggers the commencement of the statute of limitations period. Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.340. The three-year period begins to run when: (a) the act causing the alleged injury occurred; (b) “the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act;” or (c) “the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought.” Id. When viewed in the light most favorable to A.T., the record shows that beginning in 2006, A.T. discussed the power differential in her sexual relationship with her high school teacher and the damage that resulted from it.