Fast Trak Investment Co., LLC v. Sax, No. 18-17270 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] In turn, section 14-a of the banking law provides that the maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5501 is a 16% simple interest rate per year. N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a(1) (McKinney). New York courts have interpreted section 5-501(2) literally, and included in the calculation of interest all payments or amounts owed to the lender “in consideration of the making of a loan or forbearance of money.” Feldman v. Kings Highway Sav. Bank, 102 N.Y.S.2d 306, 307 (App. Div.), aff’d, 303 N.Y. 675 (1951); see also Band Realty Co. v. N. Brewster, Inc., 37 N.Y.2d 460, 464–66 (1975). Finally, section 5-511 of that chapter states that any contract under which a “greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money . . . than is prescribed in section 5-501, shall be void. . . .” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-511 (McKinney) (emphasis added). New York also has a criminal usury statute, which was “designed to prohibit ‘loansharking.’” Practice Commentary to N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40 (McKinney).