WAYNE FERGERSTROM V. PNC BANK, NA, No. 18-17012 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Those materials do not satisfy the criteria for judicial notice. See Fed. R. Evid. 201. We deny the motion. 2. The district court correctly determined that PNC met its burden to show that the TCTs were entered before Appellants brought their action and, thus, Appellants’ claims were time barred. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-118 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.”); see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya, 420 P.3d 370, 377, 380-85 (Haw. 2018) (discussing indicia of the “entry of” a certificate of title).