TERRIA MCKNIGHT V. LYON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 18-16888 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] See Curley, 772 F.3d at 632 (describing burdenshifting framework applicable to ADA retaliation claims). The district court properly affirmed the SRO’s determination that LCSD did not violate the IDEA when an autism specialist conducted an observation of Student because the observation was a “screening of a student by a teacher or specialist to determine appropriate instructional strategies” and did not require parental consent under the IDEA. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.302 (stating that such a screening “shall not be considered to be an evaluation for eligibility for special education and related services”); id. § 300.310(b) (stating that district should obtain parental consent before conducting evaluation for eligibility for special education services).