LANCE BAIRD V. SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS AMERICA, No. 18-16579 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] This holding informed the district court’s analysis and dismissal of plaintiffs’ breach of contract,2 negligent misrepresentation, fraud, consumer protection, and unjust enrichment claims.3 1 On appeal, Plaintiffs explain—and Samsung does not dispute—that the only disclaimers were contained in electronic manuals that purchasers had to turn on the Smart TVs to access. 2 Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim is more accurately construed as a breach of express warranty claim under California law. Compare Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(a) (“Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”), and Cal. Com. Code § 2714 (providing breach of warranty remedies in the event “the buyer has accepted goods”), with Cal. Com.