Pacific Coast Horseshoeing School, Inc. v. Kirchmeyer, No. 18-15840 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Code § 94874(d)(1) (exempting test preparation courses for standard examinations), (d)(2) (exempting test preparation courses for continuing education or license examinations), (j) (exempting flight instruction courses). Second, the PPEA distinguishes between speakers. It picks winners and losers when it comes to which institutions must ensure that its listeners have satisfied the ability-tobenefit requirement. For example, the Act exempts “educational programs sponsored by a bona fide trade, business, professional, or fraternal organization, solely for that organization’s membership.” Id. § 94874(b)(1). There is a similar exemption for “a bona fide organization, association, or council that offers preapprenticeship training programs” approved by the California Workforce Development Board. Id. § 94874(b)(2)(A). There are exemptions for “[a] state-recognized professional licensing body . . . that licenses persons in a particular profession, occupation, trade, or career field” or “[a] bona fide trade, business, or professional organization,” id. § 94874(d)(2)(B), PACIFIC COAST HORSESHOEING SCHOOL V. KIRCHMEYER 17 (C); for nonprofit religious organizations, id. § 94874(e)(1)6; for “[a]n institution that does not award degrees and that solely provides educational programs for total charges of [$2500 or less],” id. § 94874(f); for a “nonprofit public benefit corporation,” id. § 94874(h); and for certain nonprofit “community-based organization[s],” id. § 94874(k)(1).