Pacific Coast Horseshoeing School, Inc. v. Kirchmeyer, No. 18-15840 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] See Cal. Educ. Code §§ 94800.5, 94820. PACIFIC COAST HORSESHOEING SCHOOL V. KIRCHMEYER 7 score . . . demonstrating that the student may benefit from the education and training being offered,” “[t]he student shall not enroll.” Cal. Educ. Code § 94904(a). The PPEA exempts certain courses and a number of private institutions from these requirements. For example, educational programs “sponsored by a bona fide trade, business, professional, or fraternal organization” are exempt, so long as the program is provided “solely for that organization’s membership.” Id. § 94874(b)(1). Also exempt are courses offering “avocational or recreational education programs”; “[t]est preparation for examinations required for admission to a postsecondary education institution,” such as the SAT or ACT; “[c]ontinuing education or license examination preparation”; and “[f]light instruction.” Id. § 94874(a), (d)(1), (j). Aside from subject-matter exemptions, the PPEA exempts various institutions, including “[a]n institution that does not award degrees and that solely provides educational programs for total charges of [$2500] or less.” Id. § 94874(f). B. Facts Narez has an affinity for horses and, after working with a farrier, decided to enroll in the Pacific Coast Horseshoeing School, Inc.