USA V. AHMED ALAHMEDALABDALOKLAH, No. 18-10435 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Sarkissian, 841 F.2d 959, 965 (9th Cir. 1988) (explaining that Congress passed CIPA to prevent the problem of “graymail,” a practice by which “defendants pressed for the release of classified information to force the government to drop the prosecution”). 14 38 USA V. ALAHMEDALABDALOKLAH District courts may review the Government’s CIPA motions in camera and ex parte. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 4 (“The court may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1); Sedaghaty, 728 F.3d at 908 (“CIPA does not limit the court’s discretion to hold an ex parte conference if it is required by some overriding necessity such as the necessity to protect sensitive information related to national security.”).