USA V. AHMED ALAHMEDALABDALOKLAH, No. 18-10435 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. at 903–04. 14 Two CIPA sections are relevant here: Section 4, which governs pretrial discovery of classified information by defendants; and Section 6, which governs the procedures for safeguarding classified information pretrial and during trial. “Congress intended [S]ection 4 to clarify the court’s powers under Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1) to deny or restrict discovery in order to protect national security.” United States v. Sarkissian, 841 F.2d 959, 965 (9th Cir. 1988). Section 4 provides that a district court may authorize the Government, “upon a sufficient showing,” to take any of three actions: (1) “to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure”; (2) “to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents”; or (3) “to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 4. See United States v.