United States v. Lonich, No. 18-10298 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] The panel held that the district court’s general “knowingly” instruction was permissible and that defendants in any event did not show prejudice from the instruction. Melland argued that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for bribery by a bank employee (18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2)), which was based on his securing a $50,000 investment in Melland’s energy-drink start-up. The panel held that, as the parties effectively agree, the district court appropriately stated the law when it instructed the jury that, to find Melland “acted corruptly,” as required under § 215(a)(2), the jury must determine he “intend[ed] to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of” a financial institution. Noting that the UNITED STATES V. LONICH 5 circumstantial evidence was plentiful, the panel held that there was sufficient evidence to support the conviction.