ROMAN BUSEV V. WILLIAM BARR, No. 17-73118 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] That Busev was ultimately convicted of two counts of violating an antiharassment order pursuant to an In re Barr2 plea under a different statute, RCW 9A.46.080,3 is immaterial since the trial court was required to find a factual basis from a reliable source for the original charges under RCW 10.99.040(4). See State v. Zhou, 137 P.3d 835, 841 (Wash. 2006) . Here, the undisputed factual basis for 684 P.2d 712 (Wash. 1984), holding modified by Matter of Hews, 741 P.2d 983 (Wash. 1987), abrogation on other grounds recognized by State v. Buckman, 409 P.3d 193, 199 (Wash. 2018). 2 RCW 9A.46.080 provides “[i]f a defendant is found guilty of a crime of harassment and a condition of the sentence restricts the defendant's ability to have contact with the victim or witnesses, the condition shall be recorded and a written certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim or witnesses by the clerk of the court. Willful violation of a court order issued under this section or an equivalent local ordinance is a gross misdemeanor.” WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.46.080. 3 4 the original charges involved Busev’s violation of two stay-away provisions.