MARGARITO QUIROZ-BARRERA V. JEFFREY ROSEN, No. 17-71328 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, whether Quiroz-Barrera still has a “conviction” of a controlled substance offense for immigration purposes turns on whether, had his state drug offense been prosecuted federally, he would have met the conditions for expungement of a federal drug possession conviction under the FFOA. Quiroz-Barrera argued that he met those conditions, but the immigration judge disagreed and denied his request for cancellation of removal. The BIA upheld this ruling, and Quiroz-Barrera timely petitioned for review. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252. 2. Under the FFOA, an otherwise eligible defendant may be placed “on probation for a term of not more than one year without entering a judgment of conviction.” 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a). If the defendant successfully completes the probation, “the court shall, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation.” Id. But if “the person violates a condition of his probation,” then the court may proceed with probation revocation proceedings and sentence the defendant accordingly. Id.