Balerio Rubalcaba v. Garland, No. 17-70845 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Court Description: Immigration. The panel granted Jaime Balerio Rubalcaba’s petition for review of a decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals, vacated the BIA’s decision, and remanded, holding that the “departure bar” provision in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) does not apply in the context of sua sponte reopening. Section 1003.23(b)(1) allows an immigration judge (“IJ”) to reopen a case on his or her own motion—sua sponte reopening—or pursuant to a motion to reopen filed by either party. At all times relevant to this case, the provision of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23 known as the “departure bar” provided: “A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.” Rubalcaba was removed from the United States in 1995. In 2016, after his subsequent return, he requested that an IJ reopen his case sua sponte to allow him to apply for adjustment of status. The BIA relied exclusively on the departure bar in affirming the IJ’s denial of sua sponte reopening.