Balerio Rubalcaba v. Garland, No. 17-70845 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] BALERIO RUBALCABA V. GARLAND 5 OPINION MURGUIA, Circuit Judge: This case requires us to examine the “departure bar” provision in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) in the context of sua sponte reopening. Title 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23 governs the reopening of immigration proceedings before an immigration judge (“IJ”). Section 1003.23(b)(1) allows the IJ to reopen a case on his or her own motion—what is known as sua sponte reopening—or pursuant to a motion to reopen filed by either party. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). Motions to reopen are subject to various procedural limits. See id. § 1003.23(b)(1), (3). As relevant here, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) provides: “A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.” This provision, which the agency has interpreted to prevent a noncitizen who has departed the United States from reopening his or her removal proceedings, is known as the “departure bar.” See Toor v. Lynch, 789 F.3d 1055, 1057 (9th Cir. 2015).