Balerio Rubalcaba v. Garland, No. 17-70845 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) (2020). A “motion to reopen” is limited by time (ninety days) and number (one), unless certain exceptions apply. See id. By contrast, sua sponte BALERIO RUBALCABA V. GARLAND 15 reopening does not require a motion, and has historically been permitted “at any time.” Id.; see Menendez-Gonzalez v. Barr, 929 F.3d 1113, 1116 (9th Cir. 2019). According to the plain text of the regulation, the departure bar applies only to “a motion to reopen or reconsider.” See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). The departure-bar provision reads: “A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.” Id. (emphasis added). On its face, this sentence says nothing about sua sponte reopening authority. See Reyes-Vargas, 958 F.3d at 1305. Second, the structure of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) confirms this understanding.