OMAR MORALES GARCIA V. MERRICK GARLAND, No. 17-70039 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Guerra v. Barr, 974 F.3d 909, 911 (9th Cir. 2020). We deny the petition for review. 1. The BIA did not err in affirming the IJ’s denial of asylum and withholding of removal. To qualify for asylum, Garcia must demonstrate that he has suffered “persecution or [has] a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” Garcia v. Wilkinson, 988 F.3d 1136, 1142–43 (9th Cir. 2021) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A)). To qualify for withholding of removal, Garcia must demonstrate that his “life or freedom would be threatened ‘because of [his] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.’” Id. at 1146 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A)). The past or feared harm must have a nexus with the applicant’s protected ground under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Barajas-Romero v. Lynch, 846 F.3d 351, 359–60 (9th Cir. 2017).