WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. V. RUFFTOWN ENTERTAINMENT GROUP, No. 17-56005 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Ivan Rene Moore appeals pro se from the district court’s orders issuing writs of execution. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo a district court’s conclusions of law and for clear error its findings of fact. Flatow v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 308 F.3d 1065, 1069 (9th Cir. 2002). We affirm. The district court properly ordered the U.S. Marshal to levy upon Moore’s property because Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. registered in the district court its Wisconsin federal district court judgment against Moore and his companies. See 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (judgment for recovery of money or property registered in a district court “shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) (the law of the state in which the federal judgment is registered governs the procedures for execution of the judgment and a federal statute governs to the extent it applies).