BRUCE NORVELL V. BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD, No. 17-35239 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). Cir. 2012) (lack of standing); San Remo Hotel L.P. v. San Francisco City & County, 364 F.3d 1088, 1094 (9th Cir. 2004) (issue preclusion). We vacate and remand. The district court dismissed Norvell’s action on the alternate grounds of lack of Article III standing and issue preclusion. However, Norvell alleged that he is unable to predict the medical care that would be covered and to project his copayments, and is therefore unable to understand and compare health benefits plans. See 5 U.S.C. § 8907(a)-(b) (setting forth information that the Office of Personnel Management shall make available to “enable the individual to exercise an informed choice among the types of [health benefits] plans”). In a case decided after the district court’s ruling in this case, Robins v.