DENNIS KING V. TERENCE MCGEE, No. 17-35111 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Therefore, because the argument is based on the text of the jury instruction, we construe this argument as one challenging the standard of care instruction given by the district court. 5 S.E.2d 320, 322 (N.C. 1993)). The psychologist testified that King demonstrated problems with “mood maintenance” and “[e]xcessive apprehension” and that King’s underlying health issues were “lit up or magnified under the stress of termination.” Washington law allows psychologists to make “emotional” diagnoses, see Wash. Rev. Code § 18.83.010(1)(b) (defining the “practice of psychology” to include “[d]iagnosis and treatment of mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders, and psychological aspects of illness, injury, and disability”), and the McGees point to no Washington case law that holds otherwise. 5. Front Pay Claim. The district court did not err by denying the Rule 50 motion regarding front pay.