USA V. EHMER, No. 17-30242 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Concerning Patrick’s and Thorn’s convictions for conspiracy to impede an officer of the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 372, the panel held (1) the district court did not err in declining to instruct the jury that the phrase “person . . . holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States” refers only to “Officers of the United States” whose appointments are governed by the Constitution’s Appointments Clause; (2) the district court’s instructions correctly defined the scope of “threats” and “intimidation” required by § 372; and (3) none of the asserted evidentiary errors warrants