Flynt v. Shimazu, No. 17-17318 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] Second, California Business and Professions Code § 19858(a) prohibits a person from “hold[ing] a state gambling license to own a gambling establishment if,” among other things, he “has any financial interest in any business or organization that is engaged in any form of gambling prohibited by Section 330 of the Penal Code, whether within or without [the] state.” (emphasis added). Finally, California Business & Professions Code § 19858.5 permits a limited exception to § 19858’s broad prohibition. Under § 19858.5, an applicant or licensee who “has a financial interest in another business that conducts lawful gambling outside the state that, if conducted within California, would be unlawful,” may still “hold a state gambling license” so long as he does “not own, either directly or indirectly, more than a 1 percent interest in, or have control of, that business.” (emphasis added).