Flynt v. Shimazu, No. 17-17318 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] Relevant here, the state requires cardrooms to obtain a license to operate, see Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19850, and to renew such license every two years, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19876(a). To maintain operations, cardroom owners must comply with state gambling laws. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19922. This case concerns the intersection of three such laws. First, California Penal Code § 330 prohibits cardrooms from engaging in casino-like activities, including blackjack, roulette, and other house-banked or percentage games. Second, California Business and Professions Code § 19858(a) prohibits a person from “hold[ing] a state gambling license to own a gambling establishment if,” among other things, he “has any financial interest in any business or organization that is engaged in any form of gambling prohibited by Section 330 of the Penal Code, whether within or without [the] state.” (emphasis added). Finally, California Business & Professions Code § 19858.5 permits a limited exception to § 19858’s broad prohibition.