JULIA SMITH V. CONSTELLATION BRANDS, INC., No. 17-15287 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Gov’t Code § 12926). Because “[a]n assessment must be made to determine how, if at all, the pain affects the specific employee,” a plaintiff must sufficiently plead how her disability limits her ability to work. See Arteaga v. Brink’s, Inc., 77 Cal. Rptr. 3d 654, 671 (Ct. App. 2008). Although Smith sufficiently alleged conditions that might establish disability, she made no allegations regarding how those conditions affected her ability to work as a financial analyst. Therefore, we affirm the district court’s dismissal of Smith’s claims under FEHA. 2. Under California Labor Code § 232.5(c), “[n]o employer may . . . [d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer’s working conditions.” To establish a claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy, the policy in question must satisfy four requirements: First, the policy must be supported by either constitutional or statutory provisions.