MARY HOLZHAUER V. GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE HIGHWAY & T, No. 17-15092 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] The one-page summary instead documents what Captain Shonk said when asked questions about the incident. In his interview with the Coast Guard, Captain Shonk recalled, “He did not make any cell phone calls or texts during the transit when the collision happened.” This statement was used to impeach Captain Shonk on cross-examination because he had stated on direct that he had made an “operations” call when maneuvering away from the dock. Admission of this statement does not conflict with the letter or purpose of § 6308. See Guest v. Carnival Corp., 917 F. Supp. 2d 1242, 1246 (S.D. Fla. 2012). The statute was drafted to prevent Coast Guard findings of liability from being used to impose liability in civil contexts. See 46 C.F.R. § 4.07-1(b) (“The investigations of marine casualties and accidents . . . are not intended to fix civil or criminal responsibility.”). Admission of the one-page interview summary for purposes of impeachment did not violate that purpose because the summary does not contain conclusory comments or judgments on liability and was not used directly to “fix civil or criminal responsibility.”