USA V. ALFONSO HERNANDEZ, No. 17-10096 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). sentence. Hernandez argues that the district court should have dismissed the indictment against him because the 559-day period between his arraignment and trial violated the Speedy Trial Act. Further, he argues that the district court failed to make adequate findings of fact in support of its sentence. We affirm the district court in full. I. SPEEDY TRIAL ACT CLAIM The Speedy Trial Act guarantees a criminal defendant a trial within 70 days of the later of his indictment or arraignment, subject to certain exclusions. 18 U.S.C. § 3161. Where the Act is violated, the remedy is dismissal of the indictment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). However, dismissal is not automatic: “Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal.” Id.; United States v. Brown, 761 F.2d 1272, 1276–77 (9th Cir. 1985) (holding that defendant’s “failure to move for dismissal under the Speedy Trial Act prior to trial results in waiver of the right to dismissal under it” (internal citation and alteration omitted)).