ELIAZAR ONOFRE-ROJAS V. JEFFERSON SESSIONS, III, No. 16-71122 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] See United States v. Carr, 761 F.3d 1068, 1075 (9th Cir. 2014). 3 4. For the same reasons, suppression was not warranted for regulatory violations, as the agents here did not violate the two regulations at issue. The first regulation provides that an agent may question an individual regarding her immigration status only if the agent “has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2). As noted above, the agents did have reasonable suspicion that Onofre lacked lawful status. The second regulation prohibits “[t]he use of threats, coercion, or physical abuse . . . to induce a suspect to waive his or her rights or to make a statement.” Id. § 287.8(c)(2)(vii).