CAPITAL OPTIONS, LLC V. GEORGE GOLDSMITH, No. 16-60054 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Capital’s assertion that “[n]othing in the record demonstrates that Goldsmith was engaged in interstate commerce when he departed California, overlooks that the “burden of alleging facts which would give rise to tolling falls upon the plaintiff.” Hinton v. Pac. Enters., 5 F.3d 391, 395 (9th Cir. 1993). Capital has failed to show how its facts are distinguishable from those in Abramson. b. Although fraudulent concealment may toll the SOL, to succeed “a plaintiff must allege the supporting facts—i.e., the date of discovery, the manner of 2 Section 351 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: [i]f, when the cause of action accrues against a person, [the defendant] is out of the State, the action may be commenced with the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is no part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. 5 discovery, and the justification for the failure to discover the fraud earlier—with the same particularity as with a cause of action for fraud.” Fuller v. First Franklin Fin. Corp., 163 Cal. Rptr. 3d 44, 50 (Ct. App. 2013).