RRW LEGACY MGT. GRP. V. CAMPBELL WALKER, No. 16-35648 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] We agree with the district court that the payments were “a textbook example of a ‘conflicting interest transaction.’” See Wash. Rev. Code § 23B.08.700(1)(a) (defining a “conflicting interest transaction” as one where “the director knows at the time of commitment that the director or a related person is a party to the transaction”). The safe harbors of Wash. Rev.