United States v. Studhorse, No. 16-30299 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Dimaya, No. 15-1498, which presents the question of whether 18 U.S.C. § 16(b), as incorporated into the Immigration and Nationality Act’s provisions governing an alien’s removal from the United States, is unconstitutionally vague. See Lynch v. Dimaya, 137 S. Ct. 31 (2016) (granting petition for writ of certiorari); Dimaya v. Lynch, 803 F.3d 1110, 1111 (9th Cir. 2015) (holding that § 16(b) is unconstitutionally vague). Because the Court has not yet published an opinion in Dimaya, and the constitutionality of § 16(b) is unresolved as a result, we focus our attention on whether Washington’s attempted first 6 UNITED STATES V. STUDHORSE 18 U.S.C. § 931(a) prohibits a person from “purchas[ing], own[ing], or possess[ing] body armor” if he or she “has been convicted of a felony that is . . . a crime of violence (as defined in section 16).” Id.