United States v. Studhorse, No. 16-30299 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Washington’s criminal attempt statute, Revised Code of Washington section 9A.28.020(1), specifies that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Id. Thus, “attempted murder occurs when a person takes a substantial step in causing another[] person’s death with the intent to cause that person’s death.” State v. Mannering, 48 P.3d 367, 370 (Wash. Ct. App. 2002), aff’d, 75 P.3d 961 (Wash. 2003).