USA V. WILLIAM POFF, No. 16-30141 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] United States, 584 U.S. ____, 138 S. Ct. 1684 (2018). See Poff v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 790 (mem.) (2019). We have considered the Supreme Court’s decision in Lagos and are unpersuaded that it changes the analysis in the present case. Lagos considered and interpreted the statutory language in 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(4) of the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA), a different provision than the one at issue here. 138 S. Ct. at 1687. Section 3663A(b)(4) considers the type of losses a crime victim may recover through restitution. Id. at 1688 (holding that “expenses incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense” is limited to government investigations and criminal proceedings (emphasis omitted) (quoting § 3663A(b)(4))). Here, by contrast, we consider the sources from which a crime victim may recover court-ordered restitution.