AMERICAN SMALL BUSINESS LEAGUE V. MARIA CONTRERAS-SWEET, No. 16-17096 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] The Small Business Act directs the President to “establish Governmentwide goals for procurement contracts awarded to small business concerns,” which “shall be established at not less than 23 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for each fiscal year.” 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1)(A), (i). The Act also requires federal agencies to set individual goals, id. § 644(g)(2)(A), and directs the Small Business Administration (“SBA”) to submit an annual report to the President and Congress explaining whether federal agencies achieved these goals, id. § 644(h)(2)(B)–(C). If any agency’s goal is not met, the SBA Administrator must include in the SBA’s annual report: (1) the reason the goal was not achieved; and (2) “a description of actions planned by the applicable agency to address such failure, 2 including the Administrator’s comments and recommendations on the proposed remediation plan.” Id. § 644(h)(2)(D). Here, the League argues that the SBA’s fiscal year 2015 report does not comply with the Act because the SBA represented that agencies met their goals based on miscalculations and, thus, did not include the aforementioned information in its report.