PATRICK TOBIN V. CITY AND COUNTY OF S.F., No. 16-17040 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1746 (requiring that a declaration be signed and dated); Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4) (requiring that a declaration “be made on personal knowledge, set out facts that would be admissible in evidence, and show that the . . . declarant is competent to testify on the matters stated”). 2. Tobin unsuccessfully argues that his state-law retaliation claims accrued in July 2011 and are therefore not time barred under the California Tort Claims Act. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 911.2(a) (requiring that state-law claims be presented to the relevant agency “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action”).