Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, No. 16-15962 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] HERA established FHFA as the Enterprises’ regulator under § 4511(a)–(c). Section 4617(a)(2) authorizes FHFA to place the Enterprises into conservatorship “for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up [their] affairs.” Section 4617(b) covers “Powers and duties of the Agency as conservator or receiver.” Section 4617(b)(2) refers to “General powers.” Relevant here, § 4617(b)(2)(A) provides that FHFA “shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately succeed to . . . all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity . . . with respect to [its] assets.” Next, § 4617(b)(19) covers “General exceptions.”