Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, No. 16-15962 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Instead, the Federal Foreclosure Bar preempts the Nevada Foreclosure Statute as regards HOA foreclosure sales on properties in which FHFA maintains an interest, and proscribes those sales by default. 22 FHLMC V. SFR INVESTMENTS POOL 1 SFR’s asserted accession to property “interests that purchasers obtain at association sales, including free and clear title,” is not mandated by the Nevada Foreclosure Statute. See Johnson, 623 F.3d at 1030. The relevant provision, NRS § 116.3116(2), provides that “[a] lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit [with certain exceptions],” and thus generally has superpriority. This superpriority lien belongs to “[t]he association.” NRS § 116.3116(1). The statute does not mandate, and SFR has presented no language mandating, vestment of rights in purchasers at HOA foreclosure sales. Id.