Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, No. 16-15962 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] See Elmer v. JPMorgan Chase & Co., 707 F. App’x 426, 428–29 (9th Cir. 2017) (unpublished). Amicus curiae argued that any mortgage held in trust pursuant to § 4617(b)(19)(B) is not Freddie Mac’s asset, and therefore does not constitute an interest to which FHFA succeeded. Id. Though noting that FHLMC V. SFR INVESTMENTS POOL 1 15 We conclude that SFR’s textual arguments lack merit. As noted supra, FHFA’s right of succession appears under § 4617(b)(2), “General Powers,” in § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i): “The Agency shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately succeed to all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity[.]” Section 4617(b)(19) contains “General Exceptions,” and § 4617(b)(19)(B) covers “Mortgages held in trust.”