GranCare v. Thrower, No. 16-15533 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] But the reverse is not true. If a defendant cannot withstand a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the fraudulent inquiry does not end there. For example, the district court must consider, as it did in this case, whether a deficiency in the complaint can possibly be cured by granting the plaintiff leave to amend. In the case before us, plaintiffs have shown a possibility of recovery against Rhodes. California’s Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (“the Act”) provides civil penalties for elder abuse. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code. § 15600, et seq. Section 15610.07 of the Act defines elder abuse as including both “neglect” and “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” Neglect includes “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise the degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Id. § 15610.57(a)(1).