GranCare v. Thrower, No. 16-15533 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] California’s Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (“the Act”) provides civil penalties for elder abuse. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code. § 15600, et seq. Section 15610.07 of the Act defines elder abuse as including both “neglect” and “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” Neglect includes “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise the degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Id. § 15610.57(a)(1). The Act provides a non-exhaustive list of actions that constitute neglect, including “[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs” and “[f]ailure to protect from health or safety hazards.” Id. § 15610.57(b)(2)–(3).