BERTHA AGRAZ-MEDINA V. JEFFERSON SESSIONS, No. 15-73584 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] See 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.1(c)(1)(i), 235.1(h)(1)(iii)(A). (2) Agraz-Medina’s border crossing card (which allowed her admission for thirty days after every border crossing) expired in June 2011. Even assuming she entered just prior to June 2011, 1 After DHS established that Agraz-Medina overstayed her authorized period of authorization, the burden shifted to Agraz-Medina to produce evidence of nondeportability. Cf. Cabral-Avila v. INS, 589 F.2d 957, 959 (9th Cir. 1978); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (“In any removal proceeding under part IV of this subchapter against any person, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to show the time, place, and manner of his entry into the United States . . . .”). 3 her thirty days would have expired at the latest on July 30, 2011, prior to her first appearance at the removal hearing.