Melgoza Guerrero v. Whitaker, No. 15-72080 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] We conclude that the BIA did not abuse its discretion in determining that Petitioner committed a particularly serious crime. Accordingly, we deny the petition with respect to both forms of withholding of removal. But we hold that substantial evidence does not support the BIA’s determination concerning deferral of removal under CAT. We therefore grant the petition in that respect. MELGOZA GUERRERO V. WHITAKER 5 because of the alien’s race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A). An exception exists if the alien, “having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime[,] is a danger to the community of the United States.” Id. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii).