Melgoza Guerrero v. Whitaker, No. 15-72080 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. As a three-judge panel, we are bound by Alphonsus unless it is “clearly irreconcilable” with the reasoning or theory of an intervening Supreme Court decision or other higher authority. Miller v. Gammie, 335 F.3d 889, 893, 899–900 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc). We therefore examine the Supreme Court’s recent cases applying the vagueness doctrine. In Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2557, the Court held that the residual clause of the Armed Career Criminal Act (“ACCA”) MELGOZA GUERRERO V. WHITAKER 7 was unconstitutionally vague. That clause was the portion of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii), emphasized below, that defined a “violent felony” as a crime that “is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” The Court held that a criminal law violates the Due Process Clause if it is “so vague that it fails to give ordinary people fair notice of the conduct it punishes, or so standardless that it invites arbitrary enforcement.”