SCOTT WILLIAMS V. CIR, No. 15-71505 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). findings. Meruelo v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 691 F.3d 1108, 1114 (9th Cir. 2012). We affirm. The Tax Court properly found that Scott Williams’s airplane-rental and telephone-skills-training activities did not constitute an “appropriate economic unit,” and therefore that he did not materially participate in the airplane-rental activity for more than 500 hours for purposes of avoiding the rule prohibiting the deduction of passive activity loss from non-passive income. See 26 U.S.C. § 469(a) (providing that taxpayers generally may not deduct “passive activity loss” against non-passive income); id. § 469(c)(1) (“The term ‘passive activity’ means any activity—(A) which involves the conduct of any trade of business, and (B) in which the taxpayer does not materially participate.”); Treas.