SCOTT WILLIAMS V. CIR, No. 15-71505 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] Reg. § 1.469-4(c)(2) (allowing taxpayers to group activities for purposes of applying this rule if the activities constitute “an appropriate economic unit”); id. § 1.469-5T(a)(1) (a taxpayer materially participates in an activity if, inter alia, the taxpayer “participates in the activity for more than 500 hours” during the taxable year). The Tax Court properly found that the burden of proof on whether the activities constituted an appropriate economic unit did not shift to the Commissioner. See 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) (“if, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the 2 Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue”); Davis v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 394 F.3d 1294, 1298 n.2 (9th Cir. 2005) (“The taxpayer bears the burden of showing that he or she meets every condition of a tax exemption or deduction.”). AFFIRMED. 3