Cox v. Washington, No. 15-35964 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] Under Washington law, a negligence action requires proof of four elements: existence of a duty; breach of the duty; a resulting injury; and proximate causation between the breach and the resulting injury. Michaels v. CH2M Hill, Inc., 257 P.3d 532, 542 (Wash. 2011). Health Servs., 70 P.3d 954, 960 (Wash. 2003) (en banc). Section 26.44.050 states, in pertinent part: Except as provided in [Wash. Rev. Code] 26.44.030(11), upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department [of social and health services] must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter 74.13 [Wash. Rev. Code], and where necessary to refer such report to the court. Wash. Rev.